Second part of our marathon learning the imperative after the first part 2 weeks ago.

4th group, verbs in -ít

In theory, we should be added j, but as it sounds ‚Äúhard‚ÄĚ to pronounce, we replace the j by a s.

Tanít

  • Indefinite: tan√≠tsak / tan√≠ts(√†l) / tan√≠tson / tan√≠tsunk / tan√≠tsatok / tan√≠tsanak
  • Definite: tan√≠tsam / tan√≠ts(a)d / tan√≠tsa / tan√≠tsuk / tan√≠tsatok / tan√≠ts√†k

5th group, usual irregular

Nothing really logical here, we simply need to learn them and get use to them. (my favourite is ‚ÄúJ√∂n‚ÄĚ)

Advertisement

Van

  • legyek / legy√©l / legyen / legyunk / legyetek / legyenek

Megy

  • menjek / menj√©l / menjen / menj√ľnk / menjetek / menjenek

Jön (AKA points crazyness)

  • J√∂jjek / gyere (j√∂jjel) / j√∂jj√∂n / j√∂jj√ľnk / gyertek (j√∂jjetek) / j√∂jjenek

Eszik / Iszik

  • Indefinite : egyek / egy√©l / egyen / egy√ľnk / egyetek / egyenek
  • Indefinite: igyak / igy√°l / igyon / igyunk / igyatok / igyanak