Second part of our marathon learning the imperative after the first part 2 weeks ago.

4th group, verbs in -ít

In theory, we should be added j, but as it sounds “hard” to pronounce, we replace the j by a s.

Tanít

  • Indefinite: tanítsak / taníts(àl) / tanítson / tanítsunk / tanítsatok / tanítsanak
  • Definite: tanítsam / taníts(a)d / tanítsa / tanítsuk / tanítsatok / tanítsàk

5th group, usual irregular

Nothing really logical here, we simply need to learn them and get use to them. (my favourite is “Jön”)

Van

  • legyek / legyél / legyen / legyunk / legyetek / legyenek

Megy

  • menjek / menjél / menjen / menjünk / menjetek / menjenek

Jön (AKA points crazyness)

  • Jöjjek / gyere (jöjjel) / jöjjön / jöjjünk / gyertek (jöjjetek) / jöjjenek

Eszik / Iszik

  • Indefinite : egyek / egyél / egyen / együnk / egyetek / egyenek
  • Indefinite: igyak / igyál / igyon / igyunk / igyatok / igyanak